Registration Alerts
[…] Before beginning non-exempt, for-hire motor carrier, broker, or freight forwarder operations in interstate commerce, entities are required under 49 U.S.C. 13901 to obtain operating authority registration.  FMCSA regulations in 49 CFR part 365 were promulgated to implement the operating authority registration requirement.  Under 49 CFR part 365, entities must submit an application for operating authority registration to FMCSA for review.  Under 49 CFR 365.115(b), after FMCSA review and publication in the FMCSA Register, “[i]f no one opposes the application, the grant published in the FMCSA Register will become effective by issuance of a certificate, permit, or license.”

While the above message is still accurate, FMCSA is now making available the six daily decision letters to the public the day they are generated.  This prevents customers from having to wait on the hard copy letter that comes in the mail.